Com. v. Shirk, M. (memorandum)
[…] “Issues relating to the legality of a sentence are questions of law. . . . Our standard of review over such questions is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Brougher, 978 A.2d 373, 377 (Pa. Super. 2009) (citation omitted). Shirk argues that the trial court erred in imposing sentence pursuant to his convictions under the license charges. Under the statute governing the license charges, an unlicensed person who causes an accident that results in bodily injury to another person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3742.1. If, however, the accident results in death or serious bodily injury to another person, he is guilty of a felony of the third degree. See id. “Serious bodily injury” is defined in the Crimes Code as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. The factual issues of whether Shirk caused serious bodily injury to Emilee Neely and Ryan Daniels were presented to the jury in several different contexts on the verdict sheet.