S.M.E. v. R.J.E. (judgment order)
[…] M.P., 33 A.3d 73, 80-81 n.2 (Pa. Super. 2011). Section 5328(a) sets forth a list of sixteen factors that the trial court must consider when making a “best interests of the child” analysis for a custody determination. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a). 2 See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5321 et seq. Because the custody trial was held June 2015, the Act applies to this case. See C.R.F. v. S.E.F., 45 A.3d 445 (holding that, if the custody evidentiary proceeding commences on after the effective date of the Act, i.e., January 24, 2011, the provisions the Act apply). -2- in at or of J-S11045-16 Moreover, section 5323(d) mandates that, when the trial court awards custody, it “shall delineate the reasons for its decision on the record in open court or in a written opinion or order.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(d) (emphasis supplied). Mere recitation of the statute and consideration of the section 5328(a) factors en masse is insufficient. 396, 400 (Pa. Super. 2014). See S.W.D. v.