Com. v. Herp, J. (memorandum)
[…] If it is not necessary to stop the vehicle to establish that a violation of the Vehicle Code has occurred, an officer must possess probable cause to stop the vehicle. Where a violation is suspected, but a stop is necessary to further investigate whether a violation has occurred, an officer need only possess reasonable suspicion to make the stop. Commonwealth v. Salter, 121 A.3d 987, 992-993 (Pa.Super. 2015) (emphasis in original). In this case, Trooper Cialella testified that he stopped appellant’s vehicle because he observed appellant driving recklessly. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3736 provides: Reckless driving. Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving. Appellant argues that doing donuts does not constitute “reckless driving.” We disagree. Trooper Cialella testified that by doing donuts, appellant was “a reckless danger to himself” and that “[h]e could have flipped the vehicle.”