Com. v. Herp, J. (memorandum)
[…] We are bound by facts supported by the record and may reverse only if the legal conclusions reached by the court were erroneous. Commonwealth v. Hughes, 908 A.2d 924, 927 (Pa.Super. 2006). I. First, appellant contends that the suppression court erred in determining that the initial stop of his vehicle was lawful. He contends that the troopers lacked probable cause to conclude that a vehicle code violation was occurring. In Pennsylvania, the authority that addresses the requisite cause for a traffic stop is statutory and is found at 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which provides: (b) Authority of police officer.--Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title. -6- J. A29006/15 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). In Commonwealth v.