In the Interest of: L.N., a Minor (memorandum)
[…] Id. Again, we agree. As the disposition of this issue involves a pure question of law, our standard of review is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary. See In re Wilson, 879 A.2d 199, 214 (Pa. Super. 2005) (en banc). As to those required to consent to an adoption 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(a) and (b) provides: (a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this part, consent to an adoption shall be required of the following: (1) The adoptee, if over 12 years of age. (2) The spouse of the adopting parent, unless they join in the adoption petition. (3) The parents or surviving parent of an adoptee who has not reached the age of 18 years. (4) The guardian of an incapacitated adoptee. - 12 - J-S34001-16 (5) The guardian of the person of an adoptee under the age of 18 years, if any there be, or of the person or persons having the custody of the adoptee, if any such person can be found, whenever the adoptee has no parent whose consent is required. (b) Husband of natural mother.--The consent of the husband of the mother shall not be necessary if, after notice to the husband, it is proved to the satisfaction of the court by evidence, including testimony of the natural mother, that the husband of the natural mother is not the natural father of the child. Absent such proof, the consent of a former husband of the natural mother shall be required if he was the husband of the natural mother at any time within one year prior to the birth of the adoptee. In turn, 23 Pa.C.S. § 2721 sets forth as follows as to notice: The court shall fix a time and place for hearing. Notice of the hearing shall be given to all persons whose consents are required and to such other persons as the court shall direct.