One Penn Asso. v. Wasser, N. (memorandum)
[…] Id. When the case was remanded, Appellants posit, the parties awaited the scheduling of a hearing based on the August 12, 2014 Rule to Show Cause, and because the February 12, 2015 order simply reinstated the complaint in confession of judgment. Id. Appellants contend that when, on May 12, 2015, without notice to either party, the trial court sua sponte entered judgment, the trial court violated Appellants’ rights to due process. Id. Appellants further contend that the trial court’s actions disregarded 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505. Id. -7- J-A11015-16 We first note that 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505. As the trial court aptly recognized, however, this rule must be read in conjunction with the inherent power of the courts to amend its records, to correct mistakes of the clerk or other officer of the court, inadvertencies of counsel, or supply defects or omissions in the