In Re: The Estate of Orenak, R., Appeal of: Orenak (memorandum)
[…] C.S.A .. § 6304, that Anne 3 Orenak had intended the joint bank accounts to be divided equally and not be considered joint accounts with the right of survivorship. DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS I. The PNC accounts at issue, are joint accounts and therefore subject to the MPAA. On September 1, 1976, Pennsylvania enacted the Multiple Parties Account Act, (hereinafter MP AA'') which governs the rights among 11 parties in regard to multiple party accounts. In the present case, the relevant portion of the MPAA1 is 20 Pa. CS.A.. § 6304, Section A, which states: (a) Joint account.--Any sum remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belongs to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is dear and . convincing evidence of a different intent at the time the account is created. If there are two or more surviving parties, their respective ownerships during lifetime shall be in proportion to their previous ownership interests under section 6303 (relating to ownership during lifetime) augmented by an equal per capita share for each survivor of any interest the decedent may have owned in the account immediately before his death; and the right of survivorship continues between the surviving parties. 20 Pa.