In Re: The Estate of Orenak, R., Appeal of: Orenak (memorandum)
[…] If there are two or more surviving parties, their respective ownerships during lifetime shall be in proportion to their previous ownership interests under section 6303 (relating to ownership during lifetime) augmented by an equal per capita share for each survivor of any interest the decedent may have owned in the account immediately before his death; and the right of survivorship continues between the surviving parties. 20 Pa. C.S.A .. § 6304 4 To be governed under§ 6304 of the MPAA, the Court first needs to make the determination that the account is a "joint account" as defined in § 6301 of the MP AA. § 63 01 defines a joint account as "an account payable on request to one or more of two or more parties whether or not mention is made of any right of survivorship.'' 20 Pa. C.S.A .. § 6301. Both parties acknowledge, by their pleadings and testimony, that the accounts created by Ahne, on April 30 2009, were · joint accounts, which listed Ronald, Marilyn, and Anne as co-owners.