In the Interest of: C.B., a Minor Appeal of: B.B. (memorandum)
[…] In re B.L.W., 843 A.2d 380, 384 (Pa. Super. 2004) (en banc), appeal denied, 863 A.2d 1141 (Pa. 2004). Here, we analyze the court’s decision to terminate under Sections 2511(a)(2) and (b), which provide as follows. (a) General rule.--The rights of a parent in regard to a child may be terminated after a petition filed on any of the following grounds: 4 We note that the trial court concluded incorrectly that Mother’s parental rights could be terminated as to X.S.B.-D. under Sections 2511(a)(5) and (a)(8). Both of these sections require that the subject child have “been removed from the care of the parent by the court or under a voluntary agreement with an agency” in order to be applicable. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(a)(5), (8). X.S.B.-D. was not in the care of Mother at the time DHS obtained its OPC, and thus she was not “removed from the care of the parent” as the statute requires. See In re C.S., 761 A.2d 1197, 1200 (Pa.