Com. v. Kasick, B. (memorandum)
[…] The PCRA court’s findings will not be disturbed unless there is no support for the (Footnote Continued) _______________________ deem Appellant’s premature pro se notice of appeal to be timely and perfected. -4- J-S12007-16 findings in the certified record.” Commonwealth v. Melendez-Negron, 123 A.3d 1087, 1090 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citation omitted). To be entitled to PCRA relief, appellant must establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, his conviction or sentence resulted from one or more of the enumerated errors in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2), his claims have “not been previously litigated or waived[,]” and “the failure to litigate the issue prior to or during trial, … or on direct appeal could not have been the result of any rational, strategic or tactical decision by counsel.” Id., § 9543(a)(3)-(4). An issue is previously litigated if “the highest appellate court in which [appellant] could have had review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue[.]” Id., § 9544(a)(2).