D.G. v. A.Q. (memorandum)
[…] In effect, Mother asks this Court to substitute her judgment in place of the trial court’s judgment. We decline the invitation; the trial court was in the best position to assess the evidence and the witnesses, and since the record supports its findings, we will not disturb them.3 3. Section 5337(h)(3) requires analysis of “The feasibility of preserving the relationship between the non-relocating party and the child through suitable custody arrangements, considering the logistics and financial circumstances of the parties.” The court wrote that relocation would make it “infeasible” to preserve Daughter’s relationship with Father, her paternal grandparents and Alex, because frequent trips would strain the parties’ financial circumstances. Mother complains that the court ignored her proposal for Father to have a majority of holiday and summer time with Daughter. Again, the record supports the trial court’s findings. 4. Section 5337(h)(4) requires analysis of “the child’s preference, taking into consideration the age and maturity of the child.” Daughter testified that she wants to move to Palmerton and attend Quaker school. The court found her mature for her age and stated it considered her ____________________________________________ 3 As for Mother’s complaint that the Pa.R.A.P. 1925 opinion was tardy, we reject this argument for the reasons given on pages 5-6 above. -7- J-A09023-16 preferences along with the other factors. Mother does not object to the court’s treatment of this criterion. 5. Section 5337(h)(5) requires analysis of “whether there is an established pattern of conduct of either party to promote or thwart the relationship of the child and the other party.” The court wrote that neither party is attempting to thwart the other party’s relationship with Daughter, although the parties disagree about Daughter’s health issues. 4 Mother argues that the court did not consider this issue carefully because “so many months have gone by since the trial.” We conclude that the record supports the court’s findings. 6. Section 5337(h)(6) requires analysis of “whether the relocation will enhance the general quality of life for the party seeking the relocation, including, but not limited to, financial or emotional benefit or educational opportunity.” Mother claims that moving to Palmerton will save money in school tuition and other bills and will provide her with employment opportunities. Father also noted that Mother had two other relationships since their divorce and lived in a different house each year. The court found that Mother’s motivation is to be with Paula Hahn. We conclude that the record supports the court’s findings. ____________________________________________ 4 Father testified that Mother is overly protective. Mother testified that she is afraid to seek treatment for Daughter because Father will think she is overreacting. -8- J-A09023-16 7. Section 5337(h)(7) requires analysis of “whether the relocation will enhance the general quality of life for the child, including, but not limited to, financial or emotional benefit or educational opportunity.” The court found that relocation would not enhance Daughter’s quality of life, because she would have to attend a new school with a longer commute (over forty minutes daily) and without other relatives or friends nearby. Mother claims that this arrangement will save money and benefit Daughter by giving her a Quaker education. The record supports the court’s findings. 8. Section 5337(h)(8) requires analysis of “the reasons and motivation of each party for seeking or opposing the relocation.” The court determined that Mother’s motivation is to be with Paula Hahn, and that Father opposed relocation because Daughter would be 2½ hours away. The record supports the court’s findings. 9. Section 5337(h)(9) requires analysis of “the present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the party’s household and whether there is a continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party.” The court determined that there was no evidence of abuse. The record supports the court’s findings. 10. Section 5337(h)(10) requires analysis of “any other factor affecting the best interest of the child.” The court did not mention any other factor.