D.G. v. A.Q. (memorandum)
[…] See Pa.R.A.P. 905(a)(5) (“a notice of appeal filed after the announcement of a determination but before the entry of an appealable order shall be treated as filed after such entry and on the day thereof”). -2- J-A09023-16 Brief For Appellant, at 4. Both questions concern essentially the same subject, so we review them together. We review decisions on petitions to relocate for abuse of discretion. E.D. v. M.P., 33 A.3d 73, 76 (Pa.Super.2011). In determining whether to grant a proposed relocation, the court must consider each of the ten factors listed in 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(h), “giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child.” Id. We hold that the trial court carefully considered each section 5337(h) factor, and that its decision to deny Mother’s petition was a proper exercise of its discretion. We review the court’s analysis of each section 5337(h) factor below: 1. Section 5337(h)(1) requires examination of “the nature, quality, extent of involvement and duration of the child’s relationship with the party proposing to relocate and with the nonrelocating party, siblings and other significant persons in the child’s life.” findings. The trial court made the following Both Mother and Father are very involved with Daughter’s life.