Com. v. DePaoli, P. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Dixon, 907 A.2d 533, 535 (Pa. Super. 2006). Section 9799.24 mandates that a trial court order every individual convicted of a sexually violent offense to be assessed by the Sexual Offender Assessment Board (“SOAB”) prior to sentencing to determine whether that individual qualifies as a SVP. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(a). A SVP is someone who has been convicted of one of the statute’s enumerated offenses and suffers from “a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.” Pa.C.S. § 9799.12; see Dixon, supra at 537. 42 The term “predatory” is further defined as “[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. The statutorily-mandated assessment must include, but is not limited to, an examination of the following to determine whether the individual qualifies as a SVP: - 10 - J.S41026/16 (1) Facts of the current offense, including: (i) Whether the offense involved multiple