Com. v. DePaoli, P. (judgment order)
[…] Williams, 84 A:3d 680 (Pa .. 2014); Commonwealth v. Charlton, 902 A.2d 554, 558 {Pa. Super. 2006). The purpose of the amendment was to allow Pennsylvania to adopt rules to permit children to testify in a criminal proceeding outside of the presence of the accused. Bergdoll, 858 A.2d at 191. Accordingly, under both the United States Constitution 'and the Pennsylvania Constitution a young child may now testify via a contemporaneous alternative method if the court determines that established criteria are met. The procedure for thls determination is provided by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985, a companion statute to the TYHA which has requirements similar to the TYHA. Section 5985 provides, in pertinent part,. that: (a.1) Determination.--Before the court orders the child victim or the child material witness to testify by a contemporaneous alternative method, the court must determine, based on evidence presented to it, that testifying either in an open forum in the presence and full view· of the finder of fact or in the defendant's presence will result in the child victim or child material witness suffering serious emotional distress that would substantially impair the child victim's or child material witness's ability to reasonably communicate. ln making this determination, the court may do all of the following: · 19 (1) Observe and question the child victim or child material witness, either inside or outside the courtroom. ---------ji-----"(~2)"_LH~e~a1-r .!,S;te~st.lliimony of a parent or custodian....Q[_§l.DY other person, such as a person who has dealt with the child victim or child material witness in a medical or therapeutic setting. . · Section 5985 has been routinely used since its adoption following .the