Com. v. Cravener, M. (memorandum)
[…] Heien, 135 S.Ct. at 535. -7- J-A18002-16 vehicle or combination.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 4534. The Commonwealth concedes that Ms. Cravener’s vehicle complied with Section 4534. See Commonwealth’s Brief at 17. However, the Commonwealth asserts that the vehicle “was not in compliance with the Department [of Transportation’s] regulations requiring equipped mirrors be present and function as set forth in … [67 Pa. Code §] 175.68 and [67 Pa. Code §] 175.80(a)(5),” which, in turn, violated the Motor Vehicle Code under 75 Pa.C.S. § 4107(b)(2). See Commonwealth’s Brief at 13, 17. Section 4107(b)(2) provides: (b) Other violations.--It is unlawful for any person to do any of the following: [] (2) Operate, or cause or permit another person to operate, on any highway in this Commonwealth any vehicle or combination which is not equipped as required under this part or under department regulations or when the driver is in violation of department regulations or the vehicle or combination is otherwise in an unsafe condition or in violation of department regulations. 75 Pa.C.S. § 4107(b)(2) (emphasis added). The Department of Transportation’s regulations Commonwealth set forth the following requirements. cited by First, 67 Pa. Code § 175.68(a), (b) states: (a) Condition of mirrors.