Price,T. v. Simakis, Appeal of: Indiana University (opinion)
[…] Section 2.20 explains: This subpart sets forth the procedures to be followed whenever a subpoena […] in connection with a proceeding in - 10 - J-A27042-15 which the U.S. Department of Labor is not a party, is issued for the production of (1) any material contained in the files of the Department, (2) any information relating to material contained in the files of the Department, or (3) any information or material acquired by any person while such person was an employee of the Department as a part of the performance of his official duties or because of his official status. 29 C.F.R. § 2.20(a). Section 2.20 further defines “employee of the Department” as follows: “For purposes of this subpart, the term employee of the Department includes all officers and employees of the United States Department of Labor appointed by, or subject to the supervision, jurisdiction, or control of the Secretary of Labor.” 29 C.F.R. § 2.20(b).