Price,T. v. Simakis, Appeal of: Indiana University (opinion)
[…] Finally, the court-ordered depositions of Sipos and Sprankle cannot be undone once they occur. We are cognizant that the written reports have been disclosed. IUP argues, however, that court-ordered testimony of Sipos and Sprankle violates federal law regardless of APT’s disclosure. We must address that argument in this appeal or not at all. We therefore conclude the order before us is appealable under Rule 313. Turning to the merits, IUP’s claim arises under 29 C.F.R. § 1908.1, et seq., governing OSHA consultation agreements. Section 1908.1, titled “Purpose and Scope,” notes that § 1908 governs “Cooperative Agreements between states and [OSHA] […] under which OSHA will utilize state personnel to provide consultative services to empoyers.” § 1908.1(a) (emphasis added). 29 C.F.R. IUP cites two provisions of the Code of Federal Regulations governing the confidentiality of APT’s OSHA inspection. We begin with 29 C.F.R. § 1908.6(g): (g) Written report.