Price,T. v. Simakis, Appeal of: Indiana University (opinion)
[…] Section 2.20 further defines “employee of the Department” as follows: “For purposes of this subpart, the term employee of the Department includes all officers and employees of the United States Department of Labor appointed by, or subject to the supervision, jurisdiction, or control of the Secretary of Labor.” 29 C.F.R. § 2.20(b). Section 2.21 governs procedure in the event of a subpoena: “Whenever an employee or former employee of the Department receives a demand for the production of material or the disclosure of information described in § 2.20(a), he shall immediately notify the appropriate Office of the Solicitor.” 29 C.F.R. § 2.21. Thus, the onus is on the Department of Labor employee to notify the Office of the Solicitor of any subpoena.2 Subsequently, the solicitor can require the issuing party to provide a written summary of the requested information.