Huss, A. v. Weaver, J. (dissenting)
[…] Miller, 620 A.2d at 1164 (quoting Witmayer v. Witmayer, 467 A.2d 371, 374-75 (Pa.Super.1983)). Accordingly, the policy reasons that courts promote private agreements regarding custody include that the parents are likely to act in the best interests of the child and that it is in the best interests of the child to have an amicable resolution. -3- J-E03001-15 proceedings, courts are charged with the task of designing a custody arrangement that is in the child’s best interest. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a) (“[i]n ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interests of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child”). The focus is on the child, not the parent. See id. Further, it is axiomatic that in child custody and visitation matters, “the paramount concern is the best interests of the child.” J.R.M. v. J.E.A., 33 A.3d 647, 650 (Pa.Super.2011) (quoting Durning v.