In the Int. of: J.K.L.S., a Minor Appeal of: J.S. (memorandum)
[…] In re L.M., 923 A.2d 505, 511 (Pa. Super. 2007). However, our standard of review is narrow: we will reverse the trial court’s order only if we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion, made an error of law, or lacked competent evidence to support its findings. The trial judge’s decision is entitled to the same deference as a jury verdict. Id. See also In re M.G., 855 A.2d 68, 73–74 (Pa. Super. 2004). Section 2711(c) provides in relevant part: (c) Validity of consent.--No consent shall be valid if it was executed prior to or within 72 hours after the birth of the child. A putative father may execute a consent at any time after receiving notice of the expected or actual birth of the child. Any consent given outside this Commonwealth shall be valid for purposes of this section if it was given in accordance with the laws of the jurisdiction where it was executed. A consent to an adoption may only be revoked as set forth in this subsection. The revocation of a consent shall be in writing -3- J-S18018-16 and shall be served upon the agency or adult to whom the child was relinquished. The following apply: (1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3): (i) For a consent to an adoption executed by a birth father or a putative father, the consent is irrevocable more than 30 days after the birth of the child or the execution of the consent, whichever occurs later. (ii) For a consent to an adoption executed by a birth mother, the consent is irrevocable more than 30 days after the execution of the consent. (2) An individual may not waive the revocation period under paragraph (1). (3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the following apply: (i) An individual who executed a consent to an adoption may challenge the validity of the consent only by filing a petition alleging fraud or duress within the earlier of the following time frames: (A) Sixty days after the birth of the child or the execution of the consent, whichever occurs later. (B) Thirty days after the entry of the adoption decree. (ii) A consent to an adoption may be invalidated only if the alleged fraud or duress under subparagraph (i) is proven by: (A) a preponderance of the evidence in the case of consent by a person 21 years of age or younger; or (B) clear and convincing evidence in all other cases. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(c) (emphasis added).