Com. v. Kroh, R. (memorandum)
[…] See Commonwealth v. Hill, 549 A.2d 583 (Pa.Super.1988), appeal denied 557 A.2d 721 (dismissal of Driving under the Influence of Alcohol charge at the preliminary hearing did not preclude a conviction under 154_3(b)(l}as a result of a chemical test refusal despite Appellant's claim that he was denied equal protection under the law because he received the same mandatory sentence for a DUI-related suspension as a person who was actually convicted for driving while under the influence of alcohol). The main statute at issue, in pertinent part, reads: § 1543. Driving while operatingprivilege is suspended or revoked *** (b) Certainoffenses. - *** (l.l)(i) "A person ... who refuses testing of blood or breath and who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth at a time when the person's operating privilege is suspended or revoked ... because of a violation of section 1547(b)(J) ... " 75 Pa.C.S.A. §1543(b)(l. l(i)(emphasis added).