Trust under Will of Minnie F. Cassatt (memorandum)
[…] The orphan’s court concluded that the power to remove trustees without cause and without court approval should be read into Alexander’s will because “the trust remained a trust initially created by Minnie [], not a trust created by Alexander.” Orphan’s Court Opinion, 4/24/15, at 7. As such, the trial court reasoned that “the terms of the appointment by Alexander … are ‘read back’ into Minnie[’s] will as though originally appearing there.” Id. at 6. For the reasons discussed below, this legal conclusion was erroneous. Section 7731 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Trust Act, 20 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 7701-7790.3, provides that “[a] trust may be created by … written exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a trustee.” § 7731. 20 Pa.C.S.A. The broad scope of the power of appointment in Minnie’s will permitted, but did not require, Alexander to set up a new trust for his descendants.