Com. v. Grant, G. (memorandum)
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 8. Specifically, Appellant contends that the evidence presented does not show that he drove his vehicle in a careless manner or that Appellant’s driving posed a “high probability that a -4- J-S39038-16 motor vehicle accident would occur which is a necessary element of the traffic offense of careless driving.”4 Id. at 9. We begin by setting forth the relevant principles of law regarding traffic stops. The authority of a police officer to stop a vehicle is governed by 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b), and provides the following: Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title. 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). In Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc), this Court explained that, based upon our Supreme Court’s interpretation of the language of subsection 6308(b), a traffic stop based upon reasonable suspicion must serve an investigatory purpose.