Com. v. Moss, R. (memorandum)
[…] Appellant’s remaining claim challenging the trial court’s authority to sentence him to a term exceeding the mandatory minimum, which the Commonwealth waived, raises a challenge to the legality of sentence, a claim which is cognizable under the PCRA. “Issues that are cognizable under the PCRA must be raised in a timely PCRA petition and cannot be raised in a habeas corpus petition.” Commonwealth v. Taylor, -5- J-S81035-16 65 A.3d 462, 466 (Pa.Super. 2013). See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“This subchapter provides for an action by which persons … serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief”). It is well-established that the PCRA “shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies … including habeas corpus and coram nobis.” Commonwealth v. Descardes, --- Pa.---, 136 A.3d 493, 497–98 (2016) (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542). Accordingly, we decline to review his claim and conclude that the PCRA court correctly dismissed Appellant’s PCRA petition as untimely filed. Order affirmed.