Com. v. Malone, R. (memorandum)
[…] Phrased in terms of the Blockburger test, second degree murder and robbery do not “each ... require[] proof of a fact which the other does not.” Tarver, 426 A.2d at 572. Therefore, Malone’s consecutive sentences for second degree murder and robbery violate the Double Jeopardy Clause. The Commonwealth argues that Malone’s consecutive sentences are valid under the merger statute, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765, which prescribes in - 17 - J-S03044-16 relevant part: “No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.” Section 9765, however, codifies our Supreme Court’s adoption of the Blockburger test in Tarver and Commonwealth v. Anderson, 650 A.2d 20 (Pa.1994). Commonwealth v.