Com. v. Malone, R. (memorandum)
[…] Starks, 450 A.2d at 1366. We observed: The Tarver trial involved a 1968 murder tried under the 1939 Penal Code (as amended). The instant case involves a 1979 murder tried under the 1972 Penal Code (as amended). Any differences in the definitions of ‘murder of the first degree’ in the 1939 statute and ‘murder of the second degree’ in the 1972 statute, do not affect the holding of Tarver, supra, or its applicability here. Id. Today, robbery remains a constituent element of second degree murder, just as it was when this Court decided Starks. See 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2502(b) (defining second degree murder as “criminal homicide ... committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony”) and 2502(d) (defining “perpetration of a felony” as “the act of the defendant in engaging in or being an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit robbery...”) (emphasis added). Phrased in terms of the Blockburger test, second degree murder and robbery do not “each ... require[] proof of a fact which the other does not.”