Com. v. Dominguez, R. (memorandum)
[…] In September 2009, Dominguez-Cruz pled guilty to two counts of corrupt organizations, and one count each of criminal conspiracy to possess with intent to deliver a controlled substance and possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance.2 The trial court sentenced Dominguez-Cruz 1 Although Dominguez-Cruz characterizes his Petition as one seeking “Habeas Corpus Relief Under … the Pennsylvania Constitution,” the PCRA court properly construed his filing as a PCRA Petition because the underlying claims are encompassed by the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (stating that the PCRA is “the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies … including habeas corpus….”). 2 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 911, 903; 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(30). J-S24013-16 to 7 years, 10½ months to 16 years in prison. Dominguez-Cruz did not file a direct appeal. In November 2014, Dominguez-Cruz, pro se, filed his first PCRA Petition.