Com. v. Samuels, A. (memorandum)
[…] Elonis, 135 S.Ct. at 2009. The trial court held that the statute clearly lacks an intent requirement. The court cited the laboratory report entered into evidence at trial that the firearm was in good working condition and that the serial -8- J-A35018-15 number had been obliterated from the pistol’s frame. Trial Court Opinion, 2/27/15, at 19. The trial court stated that the gun was concealed in Appellant’s front pocket, “and the circumstantial evidence was sufficient to prove that [Appellant] was at least reckless in possessing a firearm with an altered manufacturer’s number.” Id. at 20. Section 6110.2 does not specify the degree of culpability, or mens rea, required to sustain a conviction. Section 302 of the Crimes Code, however, provides the following guidance: Culpability required unless otherwise provided.--When the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto. 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c) (emphasis added). Intentionally, knowingly, and recklessly, in turn, are defined as follows: (b) Kinds of culpability defined.-(1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a material element of an offense when: (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or a result thereof, it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result; and (ii) if the element involves the attendant circumstances, he is aware of the existence of such circumstances or he believes or hopes that they exist. (2) A person acts knowingly with respect to a material element of an offense when: -9- J-A35018-15 (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or the attendant circumstances, he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist; and (ii) if the element involves a result of his conduct, he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result. (3) A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor’s conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor’s situation. 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(1–3). We find that the evidence was sufficient.