Com. v. Mays, A. (memorandum)
[…] We conclude that Appellant has presented a substantial question, so we turn now to the merits of his sentencing claim. The imposition of sentence following the revocation of probation is vested within the sound discretion of the probation revocation court, which, absent an abuse of that discretion, will not be disturbed on appeal. Sierra, 752 A.2d at 913. On review, we determine the validity of the probation revocation proceedings and the authority of the probation revocation court to consider the same sentencing alternatives that it had at the time of the initial sentencing. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b); Commonwealth v. Gheen, 688 A.2d 1206, 1207–08 (Pa. Super. 1997). “There shall be no revocation or increase of conditions of sentence [] except after a hearing at which the court shall consider the record of the sentencing proceeding together with evidence of the conduct of the defendant while on probation.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. -7- J-S26005-16 § 9771(d).