Conestoga Bank v. Tioga Inv. (opinion)
[…] Co. v. Boulevard Center, Inc., 156 A.2d 827, 830 (Pa. 1959) (stating that since the Deficiency Judgment Act “requires giving credit on the judgment to the extent of the fair value, no bidder has anything from which to give credit until he gets title, and hence no sale to him can be said to have taken place until a deed is delivered). A plain reading of Section 5522(b)(2) reveals it -8- J-A05040-16 does not specifically differentiate between dates of delivery of an incomplete deed and a corrective deed, but rather anticipates the delivery of a single one as is evident in its reference to the “execution and delivery of the sheriff’s deed for the property sold in connection with the execution proceedings” (emphasis added).