Conestoga Bank v. Tioga Inv. (opinion)
[…] Brief for Appellant at 10-12, 13-14. The Borrowers’ first contention that the judgments should have been marked as satisfied by the trial court because the Bank did not timely file its petition to establish fair market value arises under the Deficiency Judgment Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103 which provides in relevant part: (a) General rule.—Whenever any real property is sold, directly or indirectly, to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings and the price for which such property has been sold is not sufficient to satisfy the amount of the judgment, interest and costs and the judgment creditor seeks to collect the balance due on said judgment, interest and costs, the judgment creditor shall petition the court to fix the fair market value of the real property sold. The petition shall be filed as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered. If the judgment was transferred from the county in which it was entered to the county where the execution sale was held, the judgment shall be deemed entered in the county in which the sale took place. *** (d) Action in absence of petition.—If the judgment creditor shall fail to present a petition to fix the fair market value of the real property sold within the time after the sale of such real property provided by section 5522 (relating to six months limitation), the debtor, obligor, guarantor or any other person liable directly or indirectly to the judgment creditor for the payment of the debt, or any person interested in any real estate which would, except for the provisions of this section, be bound by the judgment, may file a petition, as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered, in the court having jurisdiction, setting forth the fact of the sale, and that no petition has been filed within the time limited by section 5522 to fix the fair market value of the property sold, whereupon the court, after notice as prescribed by general rule, and being satisfied of such facts, shall direct the clerk to mark the judgment satisfied, released and discharged. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103(a), (d). -6- J-A05040-16 The Deficiency Judgment Act, as applicable herein, required the Bank to file its petition to fix the fair market value within six months of the date upon which the Sheriff delivered the deed, and it is presumed as a matter of