Com. v. Wolfe, G. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Dickson, 918 A.2d 95, 99 (Pa. 2007) (“[I]f the sentence clearly implicates the legality of sentence, whether it was properly preserved below is of no moment, as a challenge to the legality of sentence cannot be waived.”) (citation omitted). 4 We note that “the Commonwealth concedes that the receiving stolen property conviction should have merged into the burglary conviction at information [number] . . . 3526-2015.” (Commonwealth’s Letter, 2/29/16, at 1) (unnecessary capitalization omitted). -5- J-S39020-16 Section 3502 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part, that: “A person may not be sentenced both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry . . . unless the additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(d); see also Commonwealth v. Benedetto, 462 A.2d 830, 832 (Pa. Super. 1983) (holding that “receiving stolen property should have merged with burglary for sentencing purposes.”) (citation omitted).