In the Interest of: V.M.W., Jr., L.R.W. and N.T.W. (memorandum)
[…] For ease and flow of this opinion, Father's appealed issues #1, #2, #3, #4 #5, #6, #7 #8 will be addressed as whether the trial court abused its discretion under 23 Pa. C.S.A. §2511 ( a) and (b) of the Adoption Act. Under 23 Pa.C.S.A. §2511 (a), the Adoption Act provides the following: (a) General rule - The rights of a parent, in regard to a child, may be terminated after a petition is filed on any of the following grounds: (I) The parent, by conduct continuing for a period of at least six months immediately preceding the filing of the petition, has either evidenced a settled purpose of relinquishing parental claim to a child or has refused or failed to perform parental duties. In proceedings to involuntary terminate parental rights, the burden of proof is on the party seeking termination to establish by clear and convincing evidence the existence of grounds for termination. In re AdopUon o(Atendo, 539 Pa. 161, 650 A.2d 1064 (1994). To satisfy section (a) (1), the moving party must produce clear and convincing evidence of conduct sustained for at least six months prior to the filing of the termination petition, which reveals a settled intent to relinquish parental claim to a child or a refusal or failure to perform parental duties. However, the six-month time period should not be applied mechanically; instead, the court must consider the whole history of the case. In re B.N1\1.. 856 A.2d 847, 855 (Pa. Super. 2004).