Com. v. Stough, R. (memorandum)
[…] Given these facts, the factfinder was free to infer that Appellant possessed the requisite state of mind for the offense charged and to reject his self-serving testimony that he never intended to frighten Ms. Stambaugh. Accordingly, no relief is due on this issue. We address the third and fourth issues in tandem. These claims aver that the evidence was insufficient to support Appellant’s conviction of intimidation of a witness or victim. Appellant was convicted of violating 18 Pa.C.S. § 4952(a)(3), which provides as follows: (a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if, with the intent to or with the knowledge that his conduct will obstruct, impede, impair, prevent or interfere with the administration of criminal justice, he intimidates or attempts to intimidate any witness or victim to: * * * (3) Withhold any testimony, information, document or thing relating to the commission of a crime from any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official or judge. 18 Pa.C.S. § 4952(a)(3). The offense was graded as a felony in the third degree. 18 Pa.C.S. § 4952(b)(1)(ii).