A.N.A. v. N.N.A. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 60-61. Father asserts that the trial court never addressed the matter based upon a shared physical custody arrangement, and thus, a reversal of its Order denying his Petition is required. Id. at 61-62. It is well-settled that a party must file a petition with the trial court when seeking a modification of an existing custody arrangement. See P.H.D. v. R.R.D., 56 A.3d 702, 706 (Pa. Super. 2012) (stating that a trial court “may not permanently modify a custody order without having a petition for modification before it.”) (citation omitted); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5338(a) (stating that “[u]pon petition, a court may modify a custody order to serve the best interest of the child.”); G.A. v. D.L., 72 A.3d 264, 269-70 (Pa. Super. 2013) (noting that where a petition to modify custody has been filed, the parties must be provided with an opportunity to prepare and advocate their position in response to the petition).