Com. v. Lovett, A. (memorandum)
[…] Id. (citations to the transcript omitted). The trial judge did not find the testimony of either the defendant or Seawood to be credible, and found the defendant guilty of theft by unlawful taking and RSP. Id. On appeal, this court affirmed, stating, While it is true as the trial court noted that there was no evidence unquivocally placing the chain saws in the hands of defendant, we hold that the Commonwealth, albeit circumstantially, sustained its burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was guilty of theft. A defendant is guilty of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a) “if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” We hold that the trial court’s verdict was premised upon a reasonable inference from the evidence that the saws were taken during the hour defendant was in the store and from the evidence connecting defendant to the recovered saw.