Cunliffe, K. v. Creedon, L. (memorandum)
[…] Stivers, 789 A.2d at 295. This Court opined: 3 Appellant was not ordered to file a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement of errors complained of on appeal. -3- J-A31031-16 In compulsory arbitration, once an award is issued, it is sent to the prothonotary for entry on the docket and publication to the parties. Pa.R.C.P. 1306; 1307; 1308(a); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7361(d) (stating “In the absence of appeal the judgment entered on the award of the arbitrators shall be enforced as any other judgment of the court.”). Here, the arbitrators forwarded the award to the prothonotary on November 20, 2000, for entry on the docket, and the prothonotary notified the parties of the award on the same day.