Com. v. B.S.H. (memorandum)
[…] After careful review, we affirm. On November 2, 2011, a Lancaster County trial judge issued a final PFA order against B.S.H. with regard to the victim, C.D. Several text messages sent by B.S.H. to the victim over the course of four hours precipitated the instant contempt matter. The affidavit of probable cause ____________________________________________ 1 See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114(a) (“Where the police, sheriff or the plaintiff have filed charges of indirect criminal contempt against a defendant for violation of a protection order issued under this chapter . . . or a court-approved consent agreement, the court may hold the defendant in indirect criminal contempt and punish the defendant in accordance with law.”). 2 See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102, et seq. J-S09024-16 indicates that the PFA prohibits B.S.H. from “abusing, harassing, stalking or threatening the [victim and also] prohibits any contact with [the victim].”