Com. v. Tanis, J., III (memorandum)
[…] “[T]he Commonwealth’s case was completely based upon circumstantial evidence[,]” and the Commonwealth presented no direct evidence that he had committed any acts or omissions with respect to any dog. Id. at 30. The dog enforcement officer found thirteen dogs on Tanis’s property, only four of which were “thin.” Id. at 29. According to Tanis, “the presence of nine healthy dogs should be viewed as circumstantial evidence of his innocence.” Id. “There was no evidence of any affirmative act by [Tanis], which would suggest he was cruel to these dogs.” Id. at 31 (citing 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 301 (providing, in relevant part, that “[a] person is not guilty of an offense unless his liability is based on conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act of which he is physically capable.”). “[T]he circumstantial evidence in this case did not rule out the possibility that a third party was poisoning [Tanis’s] dogs since the vets never tested all of the dogs’ blood for poison.”