Diah-Kpodo, P. v. Wawa, Inc. (memorandum)
[…] Modern changes in criminal procedure, with the substitution of the information or other methods of initiating prosecution, have made this an unreliable criterion. … If the crime charged falls within either -8- J-A33032-15 Clause (a) or Clause (b), the defamation is actionable per se even though there could be no indictment. Restatement (Second) of Torts § 571. Third, in Pennsylvania, the jurisdiction in which the defamatory statement was published, retail theft, even when graded as a summary offense, is a crime punishable by imprisonment. See 18 Pa.C.S. §3929(b)(1) (providing gradings for retail theft ranging from summary offense to third-degree felony); 18 Pa.C.S. § 1105 (“A person who has been convicted of a summary offense may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 90 days.”). As such, Plaintiff has alleged publication of a statement that not only is capable of defamatory meaning, but is defamatory per se. Accord Ely v. Nat'l Super Markets, Inc., 500 N.E.2d 120, 128 (Ill.