Gresart, D. v. Buffalo & Pittsburgh Railroad (memorandum)
[…] Railroad’s Brief at 27. Railroad further contends that although the trial court permitted Gresart to submit factual evidence to support the new claims, none of the evidence submitted supported the proposed amendment. Id. at 34-35. Upon our review of the record, we agree with Gresart that her motion was not time-barred. Because Destiny was a minor at the time of the accident, the statute of limitations had not expired on her claims. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5533(b)(1)(i) (“If an individual entitled to bring a civil action is an unemancipated minor at the time the cause of action accrues, the period of minority shall not be deemed a portion of the time period within which the action must be commenced.”). Moreover, a trial date had not yet been scheduled.