In re: K.B.F. Appeal of: K.B.F. (memorandum)
[…] Thus, - 11 - J-A09012-15 this subsection permitted Appellant to obtain review of his extended involuntary commitment proceeding in July 2009. As the trial court aptly observed, there is no indication in § 7303(g) as to when a petition for review to the court of common pleas must be filed. The trial court concluded that 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571, which governs appeals generally, provided the applicable timeframe. Subsection (b) therein states, “Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) [relating to appeals to the appellate courts] and (c) [outlining exceptions not applicable herein] and in section 5571.1 (relating to appeals from ordinances, resolutions, maps, etc.), an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b).