In re: K.B.F. Appeal of: K.B.F. (memorandum)
[…] Appellant’s brief at 26; Id. at 27 (“Because of the procedural defects, the commitment should never have taken effect.”). The various procedural steps enacted by the legislature in the MHPA are safeguards specifically designed to protect a patient’s due process rights. In re J.M., 726 A.2d 1041, 1047 n. 9 (Pa. 1999); In re Ryan, 784 A.2d 803 (Pa.Super. 2001). We disagree with Appellant’s claim that his procedural due process rights were violated because we conclude that each mandate of the MHPA was followed. Section 7301 of the MHPA, relating to persons who may be subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment, provides that if “a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, he may be made subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment.” 50 P.S. § 7301(a). That provision further states that an individual is “severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself.” Id.