In the Int. of: T.M., a Minor (memorandum)
[…] We further reiterate: In a change of goal proceeding, the best interests of the child, and not the interests of the parent, must guide the trial court, and the parent’s rights are secondary. In re A.K., 936 A.2d 528, 532–533 (Pa. Super. 2007). The burden is on the Agency -6- J-S56001-15 J-S56002-15 to prove the change in goal would be in the child’s best interests. In the Interest of M.B., 674 A.2d 702, 704 (Pa. 1996). In re M.T., 101 A.3d 1163, 1173 (Pa. Super. 2014). Father argues that Paternal Grandmother qualifies as a fit and willing relative pursuant to section 6351 (f.1)(4) of the Juvenile Code. That section provides as follows: Based upon the determinations made under subsection (f) and all relevant evidence presented at the hearing, the court shall determine one of the following: . . . (4) If and when the child will be placed with a fit and willing relative in cases where return to the child’s parent, guardian or custodian, being placed for adoption or being placed with a legal custodian is not best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351 (f.1)(4).