B.N.D. v. J.A.S. (memorandum)
[…] This 1925(a) Statement is submitted in response to Plaintiff's 1925(b) Statement, and as a supplement to the record and the Trial Court's orders of April 16, 2015 and April 17,2015. APRIL 16, 2015 ORDER - VENUE In Plaintiff's first complaint, she contends that the Trial Court erred "in denying [Plaintiff's] motion for forum non conveniens and change of venue with respect to Circulated 09/22/2015 01:44 PM [Defendant's] Motion for Contempt contrary to 23 Pa.C.S.A. §5427." "Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this Commonwealth shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors. The Trial Court considered all the factors set forth in section 5427 as follows: 1. At the time of the hearing on April 16, 2015, it was uncertain whether domestic violence had occurred, as allegations of abuse against Defendant were the basis of the Ohio ex-parte order. (N.T., 4/16/15, page 94). However, the Trial Court was unaware at the time of this hearing that these same allegations were previously alleged and investigated by York County Children and Youth (with the help from Ohio Children and Youth) and determined to be unfounded. Furthermore, the alleged abuser was Defendant, who lives in York County, PA, the abuse was alleged to have occurred in York County, PA, and the allegations were reported to the York County PA Children, Youth and Families, who investigated those allegations. 2. The children have resided outside Pennsylvania since March 2013, which is a little more than two years. (N.T., 4/16/15, page 28). Because the children are young, a significant portion of their lives has been spent in Ohio (N.T., 4/16/15, page 95). This provides a very slight advantage to Plaintiff (N.T., 4/16/15, pages 94-95). 3. The distance between the Court in this Commonwealth and the Court in Carroll, 2 Circulated 09/22/2015 01:44 PM Ohio, is a six or seven hour day tip by automobile. (N.T., 4/16/15, page 63).