Com. v. Clemente, L. (memorandum)
[…] [Id. at] 29, 6566. Trial Court Opinion, 6/30/14, at 2-4. We begin with the sufficiency of the evidence to support Clemente’s convictions of burglary and criminal trespass. For Clemente to be convicted of burglary, the Commonwealth had to prove, in relevant part that, “with the intent to commit a crime therein, [Clemente] … enter[ed] a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense no person is present[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(2). For criminal trespass, the Commonwealth had to establish that Clemente, “knowing that he [was] not licensed or privileged to do so, … [broke] into [a] building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503(a)(1)(ii).