Com. v. Clemente, L. (memorandum)
[…] Id. The Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines conspiracy as follows: A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he: (1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or (2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903(a). “No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a crime unless an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by him or by a person with whom he conspired.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903(e). The essence of a criminal conspiracy is a common understanding, no matter how it came into being, that a particular criminal objective be accomplished. -9- J-S23007-15 Therefore, a conviction for conspiracy requires proof of the existence of a shared criminal intent.