Com. v. Weaver, D. (memorandum)
[…] The basis for a determination that an individual is a SVP is statutory. Id. at 357. Therefore, the designation: salient statutory inquiry for SVP [I]s identification of the impetus behind the commission of the offense; that is, whether it proceeds from a mental defect/personality disorder or another motivating factor. The answer to that question determines, at least theoretically, the extent to which the offender is likely to reoffend, and [S]ection [9799.24][16] provides the criteria by which such likelihood may be gauged. 16 Section 9799.24 provides in pertinent part: An assessment shall include, but not be limited to, an examination of the following: (1) Facts of the current offense, including: -6- J.S64041/15 (i) Whether the offense involved multiple victims. (ii) Whether the individual exceeded the means necessary to achieve the offense. (iii) The nature of the sexual contact with the victim. (iv) Relationship of the individual to the victim. (v) Age of the victim. (vi) Whether the offense included a display of unusual cruelty by the individual during the commission of the crime. (vii) The mental capacity of the victim. (2) Prior offense history, including: (i) The individual’s prior criminal record. (ii) Whether the individual completed any prior sentences. (iii) Whether the individual participated in available programs for sexual offenders. (3) Characteristics of the individual, including: (i) Age. (ii) Use of illegal drugs. (iii) Any mental illness, mental disability or mental abnormality. (iv) Behavioral characteristics that contribute to the individual’s conduct. -7- J.S64041/15 “To deem an individual a sexually violent predator, the Commonwealth must first show [the individual] ‘has been convicted of a sexually violent offense as set forth in [section 9799.14]. . . .’” Commonwealth v. Askew, 907 A.2d 624, 629 (Pa.