Com. v. Westerfield, R. (memorandum)
[…] As noted, Westerfield filed a motion to correct what he contends is an illegal sentence. Generally speaking, all post- conviction petitions for collateral relief must be brought pursuant to the dictates of the Post Conviction Relief Act (“PCRA”), 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9541-46. Indeed, the PCRA is the sole means of collateral relief in Pennsylvania, so long as the PCRA provides a potential remedy for the claim that is raised by the litigant. See Commonwealth v. Taylor, 65 A.3d 462, 466 (Pa. Super. 2013); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (The PCRA “shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis.”). -5- J-S48042-15 Notably, Westerfield’s challenge to the legality of his sentence is an action cognizable under the PCRA. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(vii); see Commonwealth v.