In Re: Name Change of Ollie, J. Appeal of: Ollie,J (memorandum)
[…] Weismiller, the managing editor of the Erie County Legal Journal, “did not 3 Furthermore, the Erie County Clerk of Records had filed a statement certifying there were two liens against Appellant, both incurred in 2012: a Commonwealth tax lien of $20,551.52 and an Erie Municipal lien of $311.91. In denying Appellant’s petition, the trial court also relied on 54 Pa.C.S. § 701(a.1)(4)(ii)(B), which requires a petitioner to produce “[a]n official search” showing “there are no judgments, decrees of record or other similar matters against” him. See 54 Pa.C.S. § 701(a.1)(4)(ii)(B). On appeal, Appellant does not challenge this reasoning. 4 The trial court noted, “Heidi M. Weismiller, Managing Editor of the Erie County Legal Journal, promptly provided the Proof of Publication of Notice . . . directly to” it. Trial Ct.