Com. v. Monaco, R. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Austin, 66 A.3d 798, 808 (Pa. Super. 2013), appeal denied, 77 A.3d 1258 (Pa. 2013) (citations and quotation marks omitted). This Court has found an appellant’s claim that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering him to serve his sentence in a state correctional institution rather than in a county facility raises a substantial question. See Commonwealth v. Fullin, 892 A.2d 843, 850 (Pa. Super. 2006). Therefore, we will review Appellant’s claim on the merits. Section 9762 of the Sentencing Code addresses where a convicted defendant will serve a sentence of imprisonment. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9762. Subsection (b) states, in relevant part: (1) Maximum terms of five or more years shall be committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement. (2) Maximum terms of two years or more but less than five years shall be committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement, except upon a finding of all of the following: (i) The chief administrator of the county prison, or the administrator’s designee, has certified that the county prison is available for the commitment of persons sentenced to maximum terms of two or more years but less than five years. (ii) The attorney for the Commonwealth has consented to the confinement of the person in the county prison. (iii) The sentencing court has approved the confinement of the person in the county prison within the jurisdiction of the court. -7- J-S56045-15 (3) Maximum terms of less than two years shall be committed to a county prison within the jurisdiction of the court. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9762(b)(1)-(3)(emphases added). Here, the length of Appellant’s maximum sentence is four years. Thus, he is required to serve his sentence in a state correctional facility unless all of the criteria set forth in section 9762(b)(2) are met. See id.