Com. v. Sutton, A. (memorandum)
[…] However, we can ascertain that Appellant is attempting to challenge the jurisdiction of the trial court to convict and sentence him. Specifically, Appellant believes that the Criminal Division of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County is an unlawful extension of the federal judiciary’s maritime jurisdiction under Article III of the Federal Constitution.6 Appellant’s claim is frivolous on its face. The judicial power of the courts of Pennsylvania derives from the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. See Pa.Const. art. V, § 1 (“The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court, the Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas, community courts, municipal and traffic courts in the City of Philadelphia, such other courts as may be provided by law and justices of the peace. All courts and justices of the peace and their jurisdiction shall be in this unified judicial system.”). Therefore, the judicial power of a ____________________________________________ 6 See U.S. Const. art.