Com. v. Quiero, A., Jr. (memorandum)
[…] Super. 2005), appeal denied, [] 906 A.2d 540 ([Pa.] 2006). When reviewing an order denying a motion for post-conviction DNA testing, this Court determines whether the movant satisfied the statutory requirements listed in Section 9543.1. Commonwealth v. Brooks, 875 A.2d 1141, 1147– 48 (Pa. Super. 2005). We can affirm the court’s decision if there is any basis to support it, even if we rely on different grounds to affirm. See Commonwealth v. Heilman, 867 A.2d 542 (Pa. Super. 2005), appeal denied, [] 876 A.2d 393 ([Pa.] 2005). Commonwealth v. Williams, 35 A.3d 44, 47 (Pa. Super. 2011). Section 9543.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Motion.-(1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth and serving a term of imprisonment or awaiting execution because of a sentence of death may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction. (2) The evidence may have been discovered either prior to or after the applicant's conviction. The evidence shall be available for testing as of the date -3- J-S53005-15 of the motion. If the evidence was discovered prior to the applicant's conviction, the evidence shall not have been subject to the DNA testing requested because the technology for testing was not in existence at the time of the trial or the applicant's counsel did not seek testing at the time of the trial in a case where a verdict was rendered on or before January 1, 1995, or the applicant's counsel sought funds from the court to pay for the testing because his client was indigent and the court refused the request despite the client's indigency. *** (c) Requirements.--In any subsection (a), under penalty applicant shall: motion under of perjury, the (1) (i) specify the evidence to be tested; (ii) state that the applicant consents to provide samples of bodily fluid for use in the DNA testing; and (iii) acknowledge that the applicant understands that, if the motion is granted, any data obtained from any DNA samples or test results may be entered into law enforcement databases, may be used in the investigation of other crimes and may be used as evidence against the applicant in other cases. (2) (i) assert the applicant's actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted; and (ii) in a capital case: (A) assert the applicant's actual innocence of the charged or uncharged conduct constituting an aggravating circumstance under section 9711(d) (relating to sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree) if the applicant's