Com. v. Inga, C. (memorandum)
[…] (c) Written reports.—Written reports from persons required to report under section 6311 shall be made to the appropriate county agency in a manner and on forms the department prescribes by regulation. The written reports shall include the following information if available . . .. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6313 (effective July 1, 1995 to December 30, 2014) (some emphasis added). ____________________________________________ 3 At the time, the Child Protective Services Law defined the term “the department” as “the Department of Public Welfare of the Commonwealth.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303 (effective July 1, 1995 to December 30, 2014). 4 At the time (and still today), the Child Protective Services Law defined the term “county agency” as “[t]he county children and youth social service agency established pursuant to section 405 of the act of June 24, 1937 (P.L. 2017, No. 396), known as the County Institution District Law,[] or its successor, and supervised by the Department of Public Welfare under Article IX of the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L. 31, No. 21), known as the Public Welfare Code.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303 (effective July 1, 1995). - 11 - J-S46024-15 Finally, Section 6331 of the Child Protective Services Law, entitled “establishment of pending complaint file, Statewide central register and file of unfounded reports,” provided: There shall be established in the department: ...