Com. v. Glowania, K. (memorandum)
[…] Super. 611, 537 A.2d 334 (I988). 21 Amended Statement of Matters Complained of On Appeal, ~ I 2 10 Circulated 11/19/2015 02:07 PM statute defining that offense are different from the definition of a deadly weapon for purposes of the sentencing guidelines. Under the statute defining the offense of possessing an instrument of crime, such an instrument is something "specially made or specially adapted for criminal use," or something "commonly used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." 18 Pa.C.S. § 907. A weapon is "[a]nything readily capable of lethal use and possessed under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." Id. Id. Moreover, in the instant case, the jury found beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant employed a deadly weapon during the assault.