Com. v. Glowania, K. (memorandum)
[…] The jury convicted the Defendant of aggravated assault in violation of section 2702(a)(l) which provides that a person is guilty of aggravated assault if he "attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life." "Serious bodily injury" is defined as "[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. A person intentionally causes serious bodily injury where "it is his conscious object ... to cause such a result." 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(l)(i). A person knowingly causes serious bodily injury when "he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result." 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(2)(ii). A person recklessly causes serious bodily injury when "he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that ... [serious bodily injury] will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor's conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor's situation." 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3). A person attempts to cause serious bodily injury when, with the required specific intent, he commits any act which constitutes a substantial step toward inflicting serious bodily injury upon another person. Commonwealth v. Gruff, 822 A.2d 773, 776 (Pa.Super.2003).