Ridesafely.com, Inc. v. Thiam, A. (dissenting memorandum)
[…] Id. Thus, in order to be enforceable even between commercial entities, the warrant of attorney authorizing confession of judgment must be conspicuous and signed, and the signature “must bear a direct relation to the warrant of attorney and may not be implied." L. B. Foster Co. v. Tri-W Const. Co., supra at 20. There should be no doubt that the person signing the warrant was conscious of the fact that he was consenting to the confession of judgment against him in the event of breach. The Uniform Commercial Code, 13 Pa.C.S. §1201(10) defines conspicuous “[w]ith reference to a term,” as “so written, displayed or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” A conspicuous term includes (i) (ii) 13 A heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size; Language in the body of a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text, in