Com. v. Talley, Q. (memorandum)
[…] On November 21, 2013, Appellant received a sentence of three to six years imprisonment on the arson conviction, and -2- J-S21011-15 concurrent sentences on all his remaining crimes. In this ensuing appeal, Appellant raises one issue: “Was the evidence in support of the charge for Failure to Prevent a Catastrophe, 18 Pa.C.S.A. Sec. 3303(2), insufficient to support Defendant’s conviction because no catastrophe occurred?” Appellant’s brief at 4. The elements of failure to prevent a catastrophe are set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3303, which provides in relevant part: A person who knowingly or recklessly fails to take reasonable measures to prevent or mitigate a catastrophe, when he can do so without substantial risk to himself, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if: .... (2) he did or assented to the act causing or threatening the catastrophe. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3303. As our Supreme Court has observed, the offense of failing to prevent a catastrophe is markedly different from the crime of risking a catastrophe.