Com. v. Johnson, D. (memorandum)
[…] He contends that he was prejudiced by this error because the jury might have convicted him under an incorrect definition of robbery, which would also undermine Appellant’s conviction for second degree murder. Id. Specifically, Appellant contends ____________________________________________ 5 “A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(b). The statute further explains the phrase “perpetration of a felony” as follows: “The act of the defendant in engaging in or being an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit robbery, rape, or deviate sexual intercourse by force or threat of force, arson, burglary or kidnapping.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d) (emphasis added). -7- J-S06008-15 that the “trial court never defined robbery in terms of the element of intent and never required the jury to find, beyond a reasonable doubt, Appellant harbored an intent to rob.”