Com. v. Johnson, D. (memorandum)
[…] Because robbery is a crime inherently dangerous to human life[,] there does not have to be any other proof of malice. And[,] I have already defined robbery for you. N.T., 9/30/10, at 103-05. Appellant contends that the court failed to instruct the jury that it was required to find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Appellant intended to rob the victim to sustain a conviction for robbery. We disagree. No such intent element is required by the statute defining the offense. Section 3701 of the Crimes Code defines robbery as follows: (a) Offense defined.-(1) A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: (i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another; 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a). -9- J-S06008-15 The trial court’s instructions mirror the statutory definition of robbery with a single caveat: the trial court replaced the infliction-of-serious-bodilyinjury element with “the Defendant killed Kenyatta Smith.”