In the Interest of: S.K. (memorandum)
[…] (See id. at 7-8). Mother’s counsel did not object or raise the issue of lack of notice. (See id.). Thus, Mother has waived her first issue by raising it for the first time on appeal. See Pa.R.A.P. 302(a). Moreover, Mother’s claim would not merit relief. A permanency review hearing is not a separate hearing from a goal change hearing. At a permanency review hearing, the trial court is tasked with, among other things, determining the necessity, appropriateness, and feasibility of the current goal for a child. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351(f) provides, in pertinent part: (f) Matters to be determined at permanency hearing.—At each permanency hearing, a court shall determine all of the following: (1) The continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the placement. -7- J-S21034-15 (2) The appropriateness, feasibility and extent of compliance with the permanency plan developed for the child. (3) The extent of progress made toward alleviating the circumstances which necessitated the original placement. (4) The appropriateness and placement goal for the child. feasibility of the current 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351(f)(1)-(4). Section 6351(f.1)(2) provides that, based on the determinations under subsection (f) and all relevant evidence presented at the hearing, the trial court shall determine “[i]f and when the child will be placed for adoption, and the county agency will file for termination of parental rights in cases where return to the child’s parent . . . is not best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351(f.1)(2) (emphasis added).